Swimsuits Size report

How To Measuring Bikini SizeThe advent of summer or holidays means that you may need a new swimsuit, but choosing a swimsuit seems to be a hassle, and it is not easy to find a comfortable and fitting swimsuit. Everyone's body is different, which can be proved by the dazzling swimsuit sizes for all body shapes. Few things in life are set in stone, but you can almost be sure that the size of your swimsuit will change follow your body shape instead of staying the same.

If you have been wearing the same swimsuit for several years, it is time to consider buying a new one, even if it used to be your ideal size. It is a good idea not only to review the size chart every time you consider buying a new swimsuit, but it is also essential to know your figure and body size, especially for those people who need plus-size swimsuits.

We are happy to introduce some tips on choosing the best-fitting swimsuits briefly, and the article is helpful for people looking for plus-size swimsuits. You can learn about the swimsuit size chart below and more tips on how to measure your body and select plus-size swimsuits, useful for both men and women.

Swimsuit Size Guide

It should be noted that different swimsuit brands and different countries may adopt different size standards. The most important thing is to check the size of each body part to determine the swimsuit size. The following is a common international swimsuit size chart, for reference only.

international swimsuit size chart

Tag SizeXSSMLXL2XL
US Size2-44-66-810-1214-1618-20
UK Size303234363840
Bust(cm)80-8585-9090-9898-105105-115115-125
Waist(cm)60-6565-7575-8080-9090-100100-105
Hip(cm)809095100110120
Bust(inch)32-3434-3636-3939-4242-4545-49
Waist(inch)24-2627-2930-3232-3535-3838-41
Hip(inch)32-3435-3738-4041-4444-4747-51

How to measure your body?

When measuring your body, the soft measuring tape should be as close as possible to your skin. It is best not to wear thick clothes, thin underwear, or nothing that gives you the most accurate numbers of each body part. Measure your maximum hip circumference, minimum waist circumference, and around the fullest part of your breasts. If necessary, you also need to measure your height. These data determine the size and style of your swimsuit. It is indeed much easier for men to choos a perfect swimsuit.

How To Measure Your Body When Choosing Swimsuit

How to choose the perfect plus-size swimsuit?

  1. A one-piece plus-size swimsuit can cover the fat around the waist. Choosing a swimsuit with black or solid color is more appropriate if you want to look thin; a 2-pieces swimsuit can highlight your waist. If you are satisfied with your core, this is a good choice; if you're going to emphasize your beautiful breasts, we suggest you choose a bikini swimsuit.
  2. Choose the right swimsuit according to your purpose. If you plan to go surfing, the thin-band bikini is not a good choice, and the split swimsuit is more substantial, and the sports swimsuit will enhance the support with perfect tailoring and fabric selection.
  3. You can seek advice and help from professional shopping guides. Tell the clerk the strengths you want to highlight and the weaknesses you want to hide, and listen to other people's feedback.
  4. Always try on a swimsuit in a physical store before you make a purchase to determine whether a certain swimsuit fits well when you actually wear it.

Split Swimwear

If you find a swimsuit that is comfortable, supportive, and fits you well, consider buying more than one. The fit of different swimsuits depends on their material, design and structural quality. There are plenty of honest, reputable swimsuit stores that sell diverse, high-quality products.


Hot Phones Size

Samsung Galaxy A34 Size

Samsung Galaxy A34 Size

Dimensions: -

Xiaomi 13 Lite Size

Xiaomi 13 Lite Size

Dimensions: 158.3 x 71.5 x 7 mm (6.23 x 2.81 x 0.28 in)

Samsung Galaxy A54 Size

Samsung Galaxy A54 Size

Dimensions: -

Xiaomi Redmi Note 12 Size

Xiaomi Redmi Note 12 Size

Dimensions: 165.9 x 76.2 x 8 mm (6.53 x 3.00 x 0.31 in)

Samsung Galaxy F04 Size

Samsung Galaxy F04 Size

Dimensions: 164.2 x 75.9 x 9.1 mm (6.46 x 2.99 x 0.36 in)

Xiaomi Poco C50 Size

Xiaomi Poco C50 Size

Dimensions: 164.9 x 76.8 x 9.1 mm (6.49 x 3.02 x 0.36 in)

Xiaomi Redmi 12C Size

Xiaomi Redmi 12C Size

Dimensions: 168.8 x 76.4 x 8.8 mm (6.65 x 3.01 x 0.35 in)

Xiaomi Redmi Watch 3 Size

Xiaomi Redmi Watch 3 Size

Dimensions: 42.6 x 36.6 x 10 mm (1.68 x 1.44 x 0.39 in)

Xiaomi Redmi K60E Size

Xiaomi Redmi K60E Size

Dimensions: 163.1 x 76.2 x 8.5 mm (6.42 x 3.00 x 0.33 in)

Xiaomi Redmi K60 Pro Size

Xiaomi Redmi K60 Pro Size

Dimensions: 162.8 x 75.4 x 8.6 mm or 8.9 mm

Copyright © 2023 KnowSize.com All rights reserved.
Contact

Top